My Local Town
bringing your
community together
Give us a call 01442 817005
Facebook
Twitter
MY LOCAL TOWN

Privacy | Copyright | Terms

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for MyLocal.Town App Users

This service is run by Apps To Life Limited. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy is about the way we use the personal information of people who use the MyLocal.Town App.

1. What Information We Collect About You

We may ask for information about you when you ask for or use our MyLocal.Town App.

The information we collect and hold about you may include:

  • any information you or your mobile phone transmits to us when you use the Service.
  • your search criteria, including businesses and locations searched
  • your location information
  • any other information you may give us when you write to us or contact us in other ways.

2. How We Will Use Information We Collect About You

Whenever you give us your personal information, legally, we have to use it in accordance with the terms of various privacy laws, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (we refer to these laws in this privacy policy as the "privacy laws").

When you download and use MyLocal.Town App, we include a unique identifier (associated with your mobile phone) in all search requests sent from MyLocal.Town App. We need this information in order to protect data and to administer the service. We may also use it for internal purposes including market research. When you use MyLocal.Town App, we will keep details of your search terms, map locations requested, route start and end points and the time and date of any calls you make to businesses that you've found using the service.

We use this information to analyse how people use our MyLocal.Town App and to improve our products and services. If you use our MyLocal.Town App location-based services, we may use your location information to provide the services you have requested and other information we think may interest you.

Every now and again, we may ask you for your opinion on our products and services.

When we do surveys, we may use cookies or other on-device storage and may combine the information collected by those cookies or other on-device storage with your answers. We will make sure that the survey results do not identify you, or anyone else who fills in our surveys.

3. Who We Share Your Personal Information With

We may need to share your information with other organisations to provide you with the services you ask for. However, we will not give your information to other organisations for them to use for their own business purposes (marketing or otherwise).

We may pass your information to one or more of the following organisations:

  • other companies in the Apps To Life Limited group
  • third party suppliers who provide data processing and other services for Apps To Life Limited;and
  • research students, universities and other research and development organisations

This Service contains features that rely on third parties. In using such features your personal information may be used in accordance with the privacy policies of those third parties.

4. Where We Process Your Personal Information

When we use your information, this may occasionally involve sending your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we do this, we make sure that appropriate steps are taken to protect your personal information and your rights. By providing us with your personal information, you agree that we may transfer, store and process your information outside the EEA.

5. How We Keep Your Information Secure

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We have put in place technology and security policies which are designed to protect the personal information that we hold about you. We also follow the strict security procedures that privacy laws require. These cover storing, using and releasing any information you have provided, and preventing unauthorised access or use.

6. What Rights You Have

You have the right to see information we hold about you, with some exceptions, which are described in the privacy laws. If you would like a copy of your personal information, you should contact us. You will need to pay a processing fee of £10.

7. How We Can Make Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time so you may want to check it each time you give us personal information or use our websites.

We last changed this privacy policy on 12 November 2014.